No edit summary |
|||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBB Move||a}} | |{{SSBB Move||a}} | ||
| | |Basic Combo||Punches two times and then kicks. | ||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|r|a}} | |||
|Side Kick||Kicks out in front of him. Can be angled. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|u|a}} | |||
|Volley||Thrusts his hands upwards. This move can be used to juggle opponents. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|d|a}} | |||
|Fast Kick||Kicks while crouching. This move is very fast and causes tripping. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move||a|dash}} | |||
|PSI Blast||Shoots PSI from his palm. | |||
|} | |||
==Smash Attacks== | |||
Ness's up and down smash's charge is unique as its only to hold the attack out longer and doesn't increase its damage and knockback. | |||
{{SSBB Move Header|Smash Attack}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBB Move|fs}} | |{{SSBB Move|fs}} | ||
|Bat Smash||Takes time to charge but is Ness's most powerful smash attack. | |Bat Smash||Ness smashes his bat. Takes time to charge but is Ness's most powerful smash attack. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBB Move|us}} | |{{SSBB Move|us}} | ||
|Yo-Yo | |Yo-Yo Arch||Swings a yo-yo above Ness's head. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBB Move|ds}} | |{{SSBB Move|ds}} | ||
|Yo-Yo | |Yo-Yo Swing||Swings a yo-yo around Ness's feet. | ||
|} | |||
==Pummels and Throws== | |||
{{SSBB Move Header|Pummel/Throw}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move||a|grab}} | |||
|Headbutts||Ness headbutts the opponent. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|r||grab}} | |||
|PSI Swing||Swings his opponent away. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|l||grab}} | |||
|Telekinesis Swing||Swings his opponent behind him. This move becomes the strongest throw in the game at higher percentages. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|u||grab}} | |||
|PSI Hurl||Twirls the opponent and sends them upwards. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|d||grab}} | |||
|Fire Flare||Uses PK Fire on the opponent. | |||
|} | |||
==Air Attacks== | |||
{{SSBB Move Header|Air Attack}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move||a|air}} | |||
|Hand Twirl||Spins around hitting with his hands. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|r|a|air}} | |||
|Palm Shock||Blasts PSI from his palm. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|l|a|air}} | |||
|PSI Kick||Kicks behind him. Powerful if sweetspotted. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|u|a|air}} | |||
|Rockin' Bash||Ness headbutts his opponent. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|d|a|air}} | |||
|Leg Stab||Kicks downwards. This move is a great meteor smash. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 26: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBB Move||b}} | |{{SSBB Move||b}} | ||
|PK Flash||Shoots an orb energy that charges if you hold the B button down. Deals immense damage when fully charged. | |PK Flash||Shoots an orb energy that charges if you hold the B button down. Deals immense damage and knockback when fully charged. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBB Move|r|b}} | |{{SSBB Move|r|b}} |
Revision as of 06:27, 1 December 2010
- Ness needs to be unlocked.
Ness is the 13-year-old psychic boy who is the hero of EarthBound on the SNES. Although he is small, he can be lethal when used correctly. Especially his PK lightning. Aim the PK lightning to ness and blast him through enemies. This attack will kill anyone who is 50%+ it is much harder to control than lucas's. His PK Flash is used for people who are caught off guard and people who are falling down. It also finishes people who are 50%+ in other words, great for 2 on 2.
Standard Attacks
Smash Attacks
Ness's up and down smash's charge is unique as its only to hold the attack out longer and doesn't increase its damage and knockback.
Pummels and Throws
Air Attacks
Special Attacks
Taunts
Final Smash
PK Starstorm: Ness's final smash is similar to Lucas's but with blue stars instead of yellow ones. Also, the stars come down in more of a fan-shaped pattern. It is most successful on smaller stages. However, in large stages such as New Pork City, Ness's final smash could be easily avoided in combat. Also note that Ness's final smash is stronger than Lucas's, but inaccurate.
Match-Ups
Bowser
Bowser is slow but can deal a lot of damage. An easy way to rack up damage is to jump nice and high then use PK Thunder. If this hits then Bowser is stunned for a bit allowing you to fall down then jump up and repeat the process. Try and stay away from Bowser as his Fire Breath can be absorbed by PSI Magnet, so he has no ranged attacks.
Ike
Ike is a slightly harder version of Bowser because:
- None of his attacks can be absorbed by PSI Magnet.
- He is a lot faster than Bowser.
Use the same strategy to rack up damage as you did for Bowser, but you will probably have to do a bit more air-navigating. This is a hard fight.
Mario
Mario is quite fast, but can have some weak attacks. PK Thunder is not much use here as Mario can use Cape to defelct it, so don't be afraid to get up close and engage in close-range combat. You can also absorb Fireball with PSI Magnet.